Be Ozone-friendly, Stay cool!
Have you heard the song "Sunshine on my shoulders" by the musician John Denver?

While sunlight is life-giving, not all the Sun's energy is welcome on Earth. Its ultraviolet rays are harmful to living things. Fortunately, our atmosphere's ozone layer acts as a defence and absorbs these ultraviolet rays. Alarmingly, in the 1980s, scientists found that the ozone layer had thinned over Antarctica, forming the 'ozone hole'. Human-manufactured chemicals called ozone-depleting substances cause such ozone depletion.
WWF One Planet Academy
To safeguard the ozone layer, in 1987 the world's governments signed a landmark global agreement called the Montreal Protocol to phase out the use and production of ozone-depleting substances. The date of the signing, 16 September, is marked every year as World Ozone Day. In this edition of Nature Nuggets, we celebrate the successes of the Montreal Protocol and look at what more needs to be done.

DownToEarth
Under the Montreal Protocol, many ozone-depleting substances were replaced by other chemicals such as hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). It was later discovered that HFCs are potent greenhouse gases and are warming the Earth! So, in 2016, the Kigali Amendment was added to the Montreal Protocol to reduce HFCs.
The happy news is that the Montreal Protocol has proved a resounding success! The ozone layer is healing! And that's not all–with fewer ozone-depleting substances and HFCs in the atmosphere, climate change has slowed down too.

While we celebrate these successes, there is still more work to be done.

As the Earth grows warmer, we will increasingly depend on cooling technologies, such as air conditioning and refrigeration. We will therefore need a lot more energy and gases such as HFCs that are used in cooling appliances. So, we need to switch to more climate-friendly solutions! The Montreal Protocol and its Kigali Amendment allow us to redesign cooling technologies to be more efficient and climate-friendly. This is why the theme of this year's World Ozone Day is "Montreal Protocol - keeping us, our food and vaccines cool".

Click here to learn more about the ozone layer, the Montreal Protocol, and what you can do to protect the ozone layer.

What does the ozone hole look like right now? Go to NASA Ozone Watch to find out.

DownToEarth
Common Name: Christmas Island Red Crab
Scientific Name: Gecarcoidea natalis

Christmas Island, Australia, is the only place on Earth that is home to this unique red crab. Tourists from the world over visit the island for the spectacular sight of millions of Christmas Island red crabs migrating from the inland rainforest to their coastal breeding grounds. Click here to learn about this monsoon mass migration.
So huge are the numbers of migrating red crabs that they appear to move in bright red waves that wash over roads, bridges, and vehicles. Special preparations are made at Christmas Island National Park to keep these determined travellers safe during their trek.

Did you know that the phase of the moon determines when the crabs begin their journey? Amazingly, the crabs know exactly when to leave their burrows so that they are at the coast when the high tide turns between the moon's last quarter and the new moon. This is when female red crabs release eggs into the sea. One female red crab can lay as many as 100,000 eggs!

Many animals such as crabs, fish, and amphibians are under threat from ozone depletion as ultraviolet radiation affects the development of their offspring, therefore affecting whole food chains and ecosystems.

Time to check your Nature Quotient!

DownToEarth
How many legs do crabs have?

a. Four
b. Six
c. Eight
d. Ten

Answer to be revealed in our next edition!

Previous edition answer: Damselflies may be named so, but they are not all females! Damselflies have male and female sexes. So, the correct answer is b.

Congratulations to everyone who guessed it right!
DownToEarth
Switching to the 'eco' setting on air conditioners can make a big difference to the environment. Air conditioners set to a moderate temperature in the summer will keep our homes pleasant and yet use less electricity. They may also need fewer repairs and last longer, making this an ozone-friendly turn to take. Most recently manufactured air conditioners in India switch on with a default setting of 24 °C.

Coming Soon: WWF One Planet Academy
We are celebrating the young conservation leaders of WWF India's Ek Prithvi programme. WWF India invites you to join us at the release of the Ek Prithvi Film.

In a panel discussion themed 'When learning is rooted in nature, India grows.', we will be in conversation with WWF India's Education Ambassador, the Chess Grandmaster, Mr Viswanathan Anand along with eminent people from the domains of education, government department and philanthropy.

Block your date- Friday, October 01, 2021 @ Time: 16:00 - 17:00 Hrs

Register here - https://wwf.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_w3vO8lXYTcKkIBn6f-wEGw

Subscribe here if you wish to receive more such newsletters!

Share

facebook
Whats App
LinkedIn
Email

WWF One Planet Academy
View email as web page
 
Visit One Planet Academy - academy.wwfindia.org
Write to us - oneplanetacademy@wwfindia.net
Was this forwarded to you? Sign-up here
Forgot your password? Recover it here
If you have not updated your profile, please do it here