A Generation for Restoration!
A popular Chinese proverb says: "The best time to plant a tree was 20 years ago. The second best time is NOW." We may not be able to go back 20 years but we can definitely plant one today, switch to a greener lifestyle, start a kitchen garden, volunteer for conservation, influence and inspire others and do so much more.
WWF One Planet Academy
Its World Environment Day today! There can't be a better day to start your journey of exploring and rediscovering nature, the very essence of life on our planet - the rich biodiversity and vibrant ecosystems where millions of species thrive. Dive into the latest edition of Nature Nuggets and understand why it is critical to immediately stop further degradation of our ecosystems.

DownToEarth
The theme for the World Environment Day 2021 is to 'Reimagine. Recreate. Restore nature. We have 10 years to reverse and mitigate the damage we have done to planet in the last couple of decades. The UN Decade on Ecosystem Restoration aims to prevent, halt and reverse the degradation of ecosystems on every continent and in every ocean. Towards this, browse through 'A beginner's guide to ecosystem restoration' and discover a range of actions that you and your community can take to restore our precious ecosystems.
DownToEarth

Common Name: Sea Turtle
Scientific Name: Cheloniidae

Barely 10 days away from the World Sea Turtle Day (June 16), let us find out some very interesting facts about this amazing creature threatened with extinction due to massive amount of plastic dumped into our oceans every year.
Did you know that the first few years of a sea turtle's life are often referred to as the 'lost years'? That's because the time between when the hatchlings emerge until they return to coastal shallow waters to forage is incredibly difficult to study. The lost years they spend at sea - which can be up to 20 years - largely remain a mystery to humans. It's estimated that as few as 1 in 1,000 sea turtle eggs will survive to adulthood. And if beaches are strewn with litter, it can prevent hatchlings reaching the sea.

Time to check your Nature Quotient!

DownToEarth
Which of this fish can change their sex naturally in their lifetimes?

a. Humphead Wrasse
b. Anemone Fish
c. Maori Coral Goby
d. All of the Above

Answer to be revealed in our next edition!

Previous edition Answer: The Peacock Parachute Spider was recently spotted in Pakkamalai Reserve Forests in Tamil Nadu. It is endemic to India and has been categorized as Critically Endangered species by the IUCN.

Watch this video to see them in action.

Congratulations to everyone who guessed it right!
DownToEarth
ARE YOU WASTE WISE?

Waste is one of the biggest challenges of the modern times. What we often miss realizing is that the same waste when managed prudently can turn into an opportunity.

While reduction of consumption is often recommended as a solution, it will take its course in time.
Until then, segregation is the key. Listen to Sandeep Patel from "Let's Recycle", an initiative of NEPRA in the 'Panda Speaks' latest podcast episode "LET'S TALK RUBBISH" and discover innovative ways of better waste management.

Tune In: https://linktr.ee/WWF_India
WWF One Planet Academy
WWF presents the one and only digital conference on nature conservation for students across India, the Model Conference of Parties 2 is here. Support the young delegates!

Time: 3:00 PM IST

Date: June 12th, 2021.

Support YOUR State's delegate! Catch the live action here

Subscribe here if you wish to receive more such newsletters!

Share

facebook
Whats App
LinkedIn
Email

WWF One Planet Academy
View email as web page
 
Visit One Planet Academy - academy.wwfindia.org
Write to us - oneplanetacademy@wwfindia.net
Was this forwarded to you? Sign-up here
Forgot your password? Recover it here
If you have not updated your profile, please do it here