Restore Our Earth!
It's April 22, the Earth Day! On this day in the year 1970, Senator Gaylord Nelson kick-started the movement to provide voice to the emerging environmental consciousness, and putting environmental concerns on the front page. Two decades later, Earth Day turned into a global movement.

And today, more than a billion people come together along with the national and local governments to act for the planet and save our Earth.
WWF One Planet Academy
This day is all about empowering individuals with the right information, tools, the messaging and the community that is required to make an impact and drive a change. The theme for this year's Earth Day is Restore Our Earth. Dig deeper into the hidden spectacles of nature and read the latest edition of Nature Nuggets.

DownToEarth
Let's celebrate this Earth day good news for us and the planet! At the recent South Asia Women in Energy (SAWIE) Leadership Summit, 2021, India was recognized as the world leader in deploying renewable energy and advanced clean energy aimed at curtailing carbon emissions in the country.

We believe that this a positive sign for the nation's environmental health and consequently our planet's health!
Click here to ready more about this news.

DownToEarth
Common Name: Chinstrap Penguins
Scientific Name: Pygoscelis antarcticus

This Earth Day, let's discuss how climate crisis is taking a toll on this beautiful species, Chinstrap Penguins. These charismatic birds with a prominent black band on their chins are the residents of the islands and shores of the Antarctic oceans and South Pacific.
A recent study observed a decline in one colony of chinstrap penguins in the Antarctica island by 77% in nearly 50 years! These are some huge numbers and all the more surprising because chinstrap penguins, up until now, has been considered a species of least concern by IUCN. While there might be several factors contributing to this decline, all evidences scientists have observed point climate change (resulting in sea-ice loss) to be the primary factor of these shocking numbers.

Nevertheless, there is always a hope to build a better future if we make the right choices. This Earth Day, let's Restore Our Earth and care for the health of all the species on our planet.

Watch this informative video to understand deeply about the importance of Chinstrap penguin conservation.

Time to check your Nature Quotient!

DownToEarth
Which was the first book to set the stage for society to change in becoming more environmentally aware?

a. The Lorax by Dr. Seuss
b. The Omnivore's Dilemma by Michael Pollan
c. Silent Spring by Rachel Carson
d. Population Bomb by Paul Ehrlich

Answer to be revealed in our next edition!

Previous edition Answer: Studies have revealed that active volunteering work helps maintain the Blood Pressure of an individual.

Congratulations to everyone who guessed it right!
DownToEarth
Do you know what a Foodprint is? A foodprint measures the environmental impacts associated with the growing, producing, transporting, and storing of our food from the natural resources consumed to the pollution produced to the greenhouse gases emitted.

Did you know that the global food system is responsible for nearly a quarter of all greenhouse gas emissions across the globe!?
This Earth Day, let's fight climate change with diet change and pledge to shrink our food print!

Take a green turn with us and try out these easy, delicious, environment-friendly recipes!

Do not forget to share this with your family and friends!

WWF One Planet Academy
Join our bright-eyed and cheery Chunmun - nature lover and budding wildlife scientist on an extraordinary virtual experience with WWF India's Cool Conservationist Virtual Camps.

Topic: Backyard Scientist series on Butterflies

Date: 24-25th April, 2021

Time: 4:00 to 5:30 PM

Age Group: 8 - 15 years

Click here to Register and know more about the Cool Conservationist Virtual Camps visit.

Subscribe here if you wish to receive more such newsletters!

Share

facebook
Whats App
LinkedIn
Email

WWF One Planet Academy
View email as web page
 
Visit One Planet Academy - academy.wwfindia.org
Write to us - oneplanetacademy@wwfindia.net
Was this forwarded to you? Sign-up here
Forgot your password? Recover it here
If you have not updated your profile, please do it here